Monday, October 26, 2009

Dirrty dinner remix.....but oh so yummy!

Isn't it a bummer when you look in your fridge and you have all these leftovers and NOTHING seems appealing?  It's remix time people (wicka wicka what......that was me on the turntables, btw. Laying some tracks down in the lab.....)

Anyway, I had ALL this leftover meatloaf from Sonny's momma (cuz grandma likes to feed us well....no really....it was like a 10 lb meatloaf....it was huge).  We had been eating it for a couple days and I either needed to throw it away or find something else to do with it.  I hate wasting food.  Hate hate hate.  So!!  I decided to make it into a pasta and made (drum roll.....) Cheeseburger Macaroni!  Yum!  Totally dirrty in the not-really-the-healthiest-item-on-the-menu.....but guess what?  It was quick, easy, yummy, and crowd pleasing (meaning Hunter ate it too cuz Sonny will eat just about anything....except curry).

Here's my meal magic makeover!  Hope you enjoy it and feel free to add some zucchini, or mushrooms, or change up the cheese.  Hmmmm....this would be GREAT using mushrooms, Swiss cheese and some french fried onions on top.....drooooll.....super dirrty.  Ok....but here's what I did.


CHEESEBURGER MAC



1/2 lb or so of leftover meatloaf
1lb of macaroni pasta (or shells or whatever...prob a shortcut pasta works best)
2 tbsp butter
1 small onion, chopped
2 tbsp flour
1 cup chicken or veggie broth
1 cup milk
Sharp cheddar cheese (as much as you want....generally 2 cups, but seriously...the cheesier the better)
1 cup cherry tomatoes halved


1. Break up meatloaf into small bite size pieces so it can get distributed throughout the whole dish.  Set aside. Boil pasta according to directions on box. Drain and set aside.

2. In a medium sauce pan melt butter and add onions.  Cook for a couple minutes until the smell delicious.  Add flour and cook for another minute more.

3. Whisk in the broth and the milk.  Bring to a boil, then add the cheese.  Sauce should be cheesy and gooey and thick.  Toss in broken up meatloaf

4. Pour ooey gooey cheesy sauce over pasta and combine.  Pour into a casserole dish, top with cherry tomatoes and enjoy! 

It's just that simple Y'ALL!!!  I've been watching a lot of Paula Deen lately.  :)

1 comment:

  1. MM I LOVE MAC I NEED TO TRY THIS RECIPE ASAP!

    ReplyDelete

We love to hear your thoughts, good bad or random! We love comments of all kinds!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Blog Design by Eedee Design Studios